N

SELECTED STUDENTS FOR NEW SESSION 2018-2019

 

1. LS Lalhmingmuana (CC 1yr) Saiha, Chhimtuipui Dist.

2. Tatu Thurr (Regular), Meluri, South East Nagaland Dist.

3. Joel Lalfakzuala (Regualr), Kawlkulh, Aizawl East Dist.

4. Jacky Lalruamawia (Regular) Bairabi, North Mizoram Dist.

5. ST Bikan Anal (Regular) Chakpikarong, Chandel Dist.

6. Luninsang Haokip (Regular) Tuiboung, Churachandpur Dist.

7. Lalhmangaihzama (CC 1yr) Bualpui NG, Chhimtuipui Dist.

8. Bonnie Vanlalremsanga (Regular) Republic Vengthang, Aizawl East Dist.

9. PC Lalliankima (CC 2yrs) Tuikual S, North Mizoram Dist.

10. Samuel Lalruatmawia (Regular) Khawlian, Aizawl East Dist.

11. SR Vanlalnghaka (Regular) Sialsuk, North Mizoram Dist.

12. Lalchhandama (Regular) Moreh, Imphal Dist.

13. Lalhmingsanga (Regular) Lawngtlai, Chhimtuipui Dist.

14. Jacob Lalhunthara (Regular) Tuikual, North Mizoram Dist.

15. Rup Kumar Kar (Regular) Odisha Mission Field

 

Waiting List:

1. T. Lalpanmawia, Lunglei, Lunglei Dist.

2. C. Lalthanliana, New Saiha, Chhimtuipui Dist.


EW NOTICES

CBC CALENDAR 2018

January 1 – 5

New Year Celebration

7-Jan

SS Registration

11-Jan

Hostel Re-open & Arrival of Students

12-Jan

Personal Interview of returning students

15-Jan

Classes begin

21-Jan

Sunday School Day

26-Jan

Republic Day

January 31 – Feb 1

Executive Budget Session

February 5 – 13

Mid Semester Exam

February 6 – 9

Annual Audit

18-Feb

Arrival of Missionary

20-Feb

Mizoram State Day

March

Chapchar K<t

19-Mar

Bible Knowledge & General Knowledge Exam

21-Mar

PYD Day

25-Mar

Palm Sunday

30-Mar

Good Friday

31-Mar

Last Date for Application

1-Apr

Easter Sunday

2-Apr

Easter Monday

April 5-8

General Conference at Aizawl

April 17 – 25

Final Semester Exam

April 19 – 22

Gen. PYD Conference, Tlangnuam, Aizawl

20-Apr

Last Date for Application with Fine

28-Apr-29

Graduation

April 27 – May 7

Mission Exposure & Final Year Practical Work

April 30 – June 6

Summer Vocation

2-May

Entrance Exam &Personal Interview of applicants

10-May

LAD Day

20-May

Pentecost Day

7-Jun

Hostel Re-open & Arrival of Students

8-Jun

Orientation & Registration

June 11 & 12

Interview of Students

13-Jun

Classes Begin

14-Jun

Fresher’s Social

15-Jun

YMA Day

30-Jun

Remna Ni (Mizoram Peace Accord)

1-Jul

Disable Sunday/MHIP Day

July

Behdiengkhlam

17-Jul

U Tirot Sing Day

July 16 – 20

Spiritual Emphasis Week

July 24 – 27

Half Yearly Audit

15-Aug

Independence Day

August 16 – 24

Mid Semester Exam

August 28 – 31

College Annual Sport

5-Sep

Teacher’s Day

September 5 – 6

Executive Board Autumn Session

September 7/8

CBC Day/ Cultural Night

17-Sep

Bible Knowledge & General Knowledge Exam

25-Sep

Missionary Day

26-Sep-27

Comprehensive Exam

27-Sep

Submission of Term Paper

28-Sep

CBC Day’s Out

2-Oct

Social Work Day

5-Oct

Submission of Term Paper with Fine

October 8 – 16

Final Semester Exam

17-Oct

Final Year Personal Interview

18-Oct

College Audit

19-Oct

Farewell Night

20-Oct-21

Graduation Day

October 22 – 24

Semester Break

25-Oct

Classes begin

4-Nov

Orphanage Sunday

7-Dec

Advance Christmas Night

9-Dec

Sunday School Exam & Anti-Tobacco Sunday

December 10 – January 16

Winter Vacation

18-Dec

U Soso Tham

December 22 – 31

Christmas Holiday

17-Jan-19

Hostel Re-open

 

 

CALVARY BIBLE COLLEGE: SHILLONG
LEADERS FOR THE SESSION OF NOVEMBER, 2017 - APRIL, 2018
President Jona Lalrintluanga
Vice President/Social Work i/c Lalhriatmawia
Asst. i/c in Social Work Lalramnunsanga Sailo
Secretary Vanrammawia 
Treasurer HVL Malsawmzuala 
Mess Secretary Benjamin Lalremtlinga
Asst. Mess Secretary K. Lalbiakthansanga
Games & Sport In-Charge Ramchanmawia
Games & Sport Secretary K. Vanlalnghaka
Water In-Charge  Vanlalpeka
Electric In-Charge C. Vanlalhmudika 
Magazine Editor Jacob Lalramhluna
Asst. Editor Hopeson Thupitor
Treasurer Costaline Lengen
SPIRITUAL PROMOTUIONAL CELL (SPC):
Chairman Vanlalhluta
Secretary Jonathan Thuvuri
Treasurer Longsakbuing
Choir Conductor Isak Lalhmingliana
Asst. Choir Conductor Biaklala

 

 

Incharge of CBC Staff 2018-2019

 

Principal            :           Rev. Lalpeklien Sungte

Registrar            :           Rev. L. John Gangte

Chaplain             :           Pastor BD Kowarson

Students' Dean :           Pastor C. Malsawmzela
Practical In-charge :  Rev. Lalpeklien Sungte

Library In-charge  :   Rev. L. John Gangte
Magazine In-charge    :  Pastor LS Lalhruaisanga

OTJ Editor    :          Pastor LS Lalhruaisanga           
Maintenance In-charge :      Pastor C. Mangthangvunga

 

Faculty Upgrading Programme

 

Under the Programme of Faculty Upgrading, Pastor K. Lalthazuala is now pursuing his Master degree of Thelogy at Aizawl Theological Colloge, Durtlang, Aizawl. His stream is Christian Theology. The Calvary Bible College wish him success in all his endeavours.

 

 

 

42 nd GRADUATION DAY, 2017 AWARD WINNERS

 

Most Improved Student (Final Years) : Sujit Singha
Best Student in Etiquette (2017) : Yumlembam Elizabeth Chanu
Topper in Practical Ministry (2017) : Vanlalzemawia
Best Contribution in Worship (2017) : C. Lalrinzuala
Best Hosteller (2017) : Biaklala
Best Preacher (2017) : Vanlalzemawia
Best Student in Social Work (2017) : H. Lalrinfela
Bible Knowledge Award : C. Lalrinzuala
Cleanest Room of the Year : Room 5

 

Award winners from outgoing students
E.L. Scism’s Award (Academic topper): Vanlalzemawia
R.A. Dover’s Award (Discipline) : Vanlalzemawia
Lera’s Award : Vanlalzemawia
Lienzahel’s Award : Vanlalzemawia
Vankunga’s Award : Vanlalzemawia

Lalhmingthanga's Award: Vanlalzemawia
Topper in Church History : H. Lalrinfela
Topper in Religion and Society : Sujit Singha
Topper in Christian Ministry : Vanlalzemawia
Topper in Christian Living : Vanlalzemawia

Topper in Christian Education : H. Lalrinfela
Topper in Missions and Evangelism : Vanlalzemawia
Topper in General Studies : Vanlalzemawia
Topper in Linguistic Studies : Vanlalzemawia

 

2017 Award Winners
Topper in Hebrew Grammar : Sujit Singha
Topper in Greek Grammar : Benjamin Lalremtlinga

 

 

41ST GRADUATION DAY, 2016 AWARD WINNERS

 

Most Improved Student (Final Years) : Vanlalrosiama
Best Student in Etiquette (2016) : C. Lalnunhlua
Topper in Practical Ministry (2016) : Samuel Laldinsanga
Best Contribution in Worship (2016) : Samuel Laldinsanga
Best Hosteller (2016) : Nany Vanlalhriata
Best Preacher (2016) : Lucien K. Lengen
Best Student in Social Work (2016) : K. Lalhlupuia
Bible Knowledge Award : Samuel Laldinsanga
Cleanest Room of the Year : Room 16 (Level Floor)

 

Award winners from outgoing students
E.L. Scism’s Award (Academic topper): Samuel Laldinsanga
R.A. Dover’s Award (Discipline) : Vanlalrosiama
Lera’s Award : Samuel Laldinsanga
Lienzahel’s Award : Samuel Laldinsanga
Vankunga’s Award : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in Church History : 1) Samuel Laldinsanga & 2) C. Lalropuia
Topper in Religion and Society : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in Christian Ministry : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in Christian Living : C. LalropuiaTopper in Christian Education : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in Missions and Evangelism : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in General Studies : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in Linguistic Studies : Samuel Laldinsanga

 

2016 Award Winners
Topper in Hebrew Grammar : Samuel Laldinsanga
Topper in Greek Grammar : Vanlalzemawia